Hospitality Tent Sponsored by Colony Brands

2016 schedule below for reference.  Next festival is September 14 - 16, 2018.

Welcome to the Hospitality Tent – "Dining Side" open all weekend with seating and tables set up so you can enjoy your favorite festival foods.  "Entertainment Side" - see schedule below.

If you see someone wiping tables and cleaning up, that's one of our volunteers. Please thank them if you have a chance.


Johnny Accordion and Zoltan. (2 pm)

Green County Harmony Chorus – Barbershop Chorus.  (2:45 pm)

Kerry Christensen – Alpine & Western Yodeling Master. (3:45 pm)

Jason Rowe Band Polka! (5:30 pm)

Mascot Theory – Americana, Alt-Folk Rock. (7:30 pm)


Green County Fairest of the Fair - meet Molly Wyss and learn about her role as Fairest of the Fair. (10:50 am)

Cheese and Chocolate Pairing with Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board - featuring chocolates from the bakery at The Swiss Colony and Green County Cheese. (11 am)

Greetings from Swiss Minister Daniel Freihofer from the Embassy of Switzerland in the USA. (12:25 pm)

Beer Tasting with New Glarus Brewing Company led by Brewmaster Dan Carey.  (12:30 pm)

Meet the Green County Dairy Queens. (1:30 pm)

Salute to Emmi Roth USA's GRAND CRU SURCHOIX - winner of the 2016 World Championship Cheese Contest; samples for the audience.  Meet Rob Frie, Director of Operations at Emmi Roth USA. (1:45 pm)

Wine and Cheese Pairing with Hawk's Mill Winery from Browntown, WI.  (2 pm)

Meet the Cheese Days Royalty - King and Queen Pat and Gloria Krutza, Prince and Princess Simon Zimmerman and Delaney Sweeney, and Ambassador Jana Crandall. (3:15 pm)

Beer, Hard Soda, and Wine Tasting - Tasting of beers, hard sodas and wine from Minhas Craft Brewery (Huber Bock, and Over the Barrel Hard sodas) and Minhas Winery (Dragons Tears wines - Chilean dry Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc and a variety of fruit wines)  Meet winemaker Matthew Rolli. (3:30 pm)

John Waelti and Bobbie Edler - Accordion entertainment. (5:15 pm)

Trachtengruppe Gohl - Folk Dancers from Langnau, Switzerland. (6 pm)

The Almost Famous Dancing Cheesemakers (6:30 pm)

The Basin Street Boys - Dixieland Jazz. (7:45 pm)


Ecumenical Worship Service with accordion interludes (10 am)