Main Stage Lineup

[ 2016 schedule below for reference.  Next festival is Sept. 14-16, 2018. ]

 2016 Schedule - Tentative - Subject to Change

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 16

10:45 am    Del Heins – Accordion

11:45 am     Kerry Christensen – Alpine and Western Master Yodeler 

12:45 pm     Johnny Accordion and Zoltan

1:30 pm      Polka Lessons with Larry & Sue Buetzer, followed by John Waelti                      & Bobbie Edler on accordion) 

2:15 pm      Alphorn Entertainment

2:30 pm      Trachtengruppe Gohl - Folk Dancers from Langnau, Switzerland

3 pm           Barefoot Becky – German-style Polka Music 

4:45 pm      OPENING CEREMONY

5:30 pm      Children’s Costume Parade led by Cheese Days Prince and Princess

6:30 pm      Meet the Green County Dairy Queens

6:40 pm      Swiss Miss Dancers from New Glarus

7 pm           Youth Talent Show directed by Cindy Blanc. 

7:45 pm      Alphorn Entertainment

8 pm           Kerry Christensen – Alpine and Western Master Yodeler 

9 pm           The Brat Pack - Street Dance with Chicago's favorite party band!


SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 17 

10:45 am       Kerry Christensen – Alpine and Western Master Yodeler

11:20 am       Introduction of Cheese Days Royalty

Noon            Monroe City Band - directed by Brian Bruggeman

1:15 pm         Squeezettes – Accordion Band 

2:15 pm        Trachtengruppe Gohl - Folk Dancers (Langnau, Switzerland) 

2:50 pm        Greetings from the Swiss Minister Daniel Friehofer from the Embassy of Switzerland in the USA

3 pm             Kerry Christensen – Alpine and Western Master Yodeler 

4 pm             Squeezettes – Accordion Band 

4:45 pm        Introduction of Cheese Days Royalty 

5 pm             New Glarus Mannerchor (Men’s Choir) 

5:30 pm        Zweifel Brothers 

6:45 pm        Monroe Swiss Singers 

7:45 pm        The Almost Famous “Dancing Cheesemakers” 

8 pm             Kerry Christensen – Master Yodeler 

9 pm              Boogie and the Yo-yo'z - Street Dance with the hottest party band in Wisconsin...and maybe Iowa too!


SUNDAY – SEPTEMBER 18 

10 am            Swiss Canton Fashion Show – New Glarus Wilhelm Tell                                   Usherettes

                    (Note:  Worship Service  at 10 am in the Hospitality Tent

10:30 am      Kerry Christensen – Alpine and Western Master Yodeler 

11:30 am       Goodtime Dutchmen – 3rd Generation Family Polka Band 

12:45 pm      THE SWISS COLONY CHEESE DAYS PARADE 

3 pm              Goodtime Dutchmen – 3rd Generation Family Polka Band 

4:30 pm        New Glarus Jodlerklub (Yodel Club) 

5 pm              Kerry Christensen - Alpine and Western Master Yodeler