Cheese Days Entertainment

2018 Main Stage Lineup

Tentative - Subject to Change...

FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 14

Noon - Kerry Christensen (Alpine and Western Master Yodeler)

1:25 pm -  A special greeting from Daniel Freihofer, Minister-Counselor; Embassy of Switzerland in the United States of America

1:30 pm - Barefoot Becky (German-style Polka Music)

3 pm - Alphorns - imported direct from New Glarus; led by Heinz and George!

3:15 pm - Kerry Christensen (Alpine and Western Master Yodeler)

4:15 pm - Children's Swiss Music Concert - directed by Cindy Blanc

5 pm - Cheese Days Children's Parade - led by Prince Tyse and Princess Lauren

6 pm - Opening Ceremony

7:15 pm - Monroe Swiss Singers - directed by Deb Krauss Smith

8:15 pm - Alphorns -  imported direct from New Glarus; led by Heinz and George!

8:30 pm - Road Trip - live from Oshkosh Wisconsin with high energy top rock hits!


SATURDAY – SEPTEMBER 15

10:30 am - Kerry Christensen (Alpine and Western Master Yodeler)

11:20 am  - Introduction of Cheese Days Royalty

Noon - Monroe City Band - directed by Brian Bruggeman

1:15 pm - Zweifel Brothers (Chicken Dance "flash mob" at 2 pm led by Donna Douglas and Cheese Days Mascot Wedgie - all are invited to join in!)

2:25 pm - Alice in Dairyland

2:30 pm - Swiss Miss Dancers

3 pm - Doo Wop Daddies - the best doo wop this side of heaven!  A trip back in time to the days of the “The Wanderer” and “Peggy Sue”

4:30 pm -  Alphorn entertainment

4:40 pm - Special recognition of longtime, veteran or retired entertainers like Del Heins, Martha Bernet, Henry Blumer, Marian Kundert and more...

4:55 pm - A special greeting from Daniel Freihofer, Minister-Counselor; Embassy of Switzerland in the United States of America

5 pm - New Glarus Jodlerklub (Yodel Club) - directed by Tim Wurgler

6 pm - Kerry Christensen (Alpine and Western Master Yodeler)

7 pm - Wheel House (Americana/Bluegrass/Red Dirt Country

8:30 pm - Boogie and the Yo-yo'z - the hottest party band in Wisconsin...and maybe Iowa too!


SUNDAY – SEPTEMBER 16 

10 am - Swiss Canton Fashion Show – New Glarus Wilhelm Tell     Usherettes

(Note:  Worship Service  at 10 am in the Hospitality Tent

10:30 am - Kerry Christensen (Alpine and Western Master Yodeler)

11:30 am - Goodtime Dutchmen – 3rd Generation Family Polka Band 

12:45 pm - THE SWISS COLONY CHEESE DAYS PARADE 

3 pm - Goodtime Dutchmen – 3rd Generation Family Polka Band 

4:30 pm - New Glarus Mannerchor (Men's Choir)

5 pm - Kerry Christensen - Alpine and Western Master Yodeler